successful adverse possession cases in california
[…] Sbragia, supra, 76 Cal. [5] Appellant also contends that the mutual mistake precludes respondent from showing that his possession and that of his predecessors was under "such circumstances as to constitute reasonable notice to the owner." 3d 1048, 1059.) While this may seem like an old or seldom used legal theory, it actually has modern day use and consequences. 262].) App. 3d 323] the latter.'" Proc., 312.) 270, 272 [62 P. 509]; see 1 Cal.Jur. Upon a review of the FAC (which the court notes has made but minor, superficial changes), FN 1. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." JOSEFINA GALINDO VS. 322. 2d 590, 596; Sorenson v. Unclean hands is an equitable doctrine and application of the doctrine is a question of fact. 135, 147-159; 5 Thompson on Real Property [Perm.